Programme

Wednesday 22 June 2022

Morning session

08.00 – 09.20 Registration
09.20 – 09.40 Welcome address from TC301 chairman, ISSMGE representative and authorities
09.40 – 10.10 Opening lecture (Carlo Viggiani, Italy)

Session 1. Principles of conservation, maintenance strategies, case histories

10.10 – 10.20 Session introduction by chairman (Giovanni Calabresi, Italy)
10.20 – 11.00 Keynote Lecture 1 (John Burland, UK)
11.00 – 11.20 Coffee Break
11.20 – 11.40 Panel presentation 1 (Pierre Smars, Taiwan)
11.40 – 12.00 Panel presentation 2 (Pietro Matracchi, Italy)
12.00 – 13.30 Floor presentations and discussion
13.30 – 14.30 Lunch Break

 

Afternoon session

Session 2. The knowledge: investigations, monitoring and performance

14.30 – 14.40 Session introduction by chairman Mamoru Mimura (Japan)
14.40 – 15.20 Keynote lecture 2 (Paulo B. Lourenco, Portugal)
15.20 – 15.40 Panel presentation 3 (Dimitris Egglezos, Greece)
15.40 – 16.00 Panel presentation 4 (Donato Sabia, Italy)
16.00 – 16.15 Coffee Break
16.15 – 17.30 Floor presentations and discussion
17.30 – 18.30 Joint meeting of delegates from ISRM and ISSMGE. Chairmen Chikaosa Tanimoto (Japan) and Yoshi Iwasaki (Japan)

 

Evening: social event

Thursday 23 June 2022

Morning session

08.30 – 09.30 Registration
09.30 – 09.40 The Kerisel Lecture. TC301 Chairman introduction (Renato Lancellotta, Italy)
09.40 – 10.20

Kerisel lecture (Alessandro Flora, Italy)

Session 3. Seismic risk, site effects, soil structure interaction

10.20 – 10.30

Session Introduction by chairman Sergio Lagomarsino (Italy)

10.30 – 10.50

Panel presentation 5 (Arun Menon, India)

10.50 – 11.10

Panel presentation 6 (Luca de Sanctis, Italy)

11.10 – 11.30 Coffee Break
11.30 – 13.10 Floor presentations and discussion
13.10 – 14.00 Lunch Break

 

Afternoon session

Session 4. Effects of urban development and tunneling on the built heritage

14.00 – 14.10 Session Introduction by chairman Guido Gottardi (Italy)
14.10 – 14.50

Keynote lecture 3 (Edoardo Alonso, Spain)

14.50 – 15.10

Panel presentation 7 (Giulia Viggiani, UK)

15.10 – 15.30

Panel presentation 8 (Jamie Standing, UK)

15.30 – 15.50 Panel presentation 9 (Sebastiano Rampello, Italy)
15.50 – 16.10 Coffee Break
16.10 – 17.40 Floor presentations and discussion

 

Evening: social dinner

Friday 24 June 2022

Morning session

Session 5. Preservation of diffused heritage: soil instability, subsidence, environmental damages

09.00 – 09.10 Session Introduction by chairman Antonio Gens (Spain)
09.10 – 09.50

Keynote Lecture 4 (Efra├Čn Ovando Shelley, Mexico)

09.50 – 10.10

Panel presentation 10 (Gianpiero Russo, Italy)

10.10 – 10.30 Panel presentation 11 (Jean-David Vernhes, France)
10.30 – 10.50

Panel presentation 12 (Paolo Simonini, Italy)

10.50 – 11.10 Coffee Break
11.10 – 12.50

Floor presentations and discussion

12.50 – 13.10

Closure